CASE NOS. 449A-2001, 449d-2001
[…] For both types of conflict, personal liability to the moving defendants, and for the possibility that failure to convict the moving defendants could leave the prosecutors exposed to professional loss of license and to conviction of one or more crimes, it is clear to anyone (but the prosecutors, apparently) that they have no business remaining on the case, and should have moved themselves for the appointment of a special district attorney.
Section 701(b) of the New York County Law permits the appointment of "some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county" or, alternatively, the appointment of " a district attorney of another county within the Second Judicial Department -- to act as special district attorney herein during the disqualification of the" District Attorney Parties; Section 701 of the New York County Law and other New York law, enables