UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 55. The Media Defendants and National Democratic Defendants have agreed to exclude all legally-qualified Democratic presidential candidates from each of the 6 debates except the 6 or so "major candidates" selected by the National Democratic Defendants (an d, possibly the Media Defendants).
56. Plaintiff has communicated his request to each of the Media Defendants and the National Democratic Defendants to be included in the debates, but has been rejected by all. In effect, the Media Defendants claim that 47 U.S.C. Sections 315(a)(1)-(4) exe mpts the debates from the requirements in 47 U.S.C. Sections 312(a)(7) and 315(a). Section 315(a) provides in part:
"... Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any --
(1) bona fide newscast,
(2) bona fide news interview,
(3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the news documentary), or
(4) on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events (including but not limited to political conventions and activities incidental thereto).