---------------------------------------------------------------x
[…] 2. Venue
Defendants O'Reilly and CSK additionally challenge the propriety of venue in this Court. We find that venue is proper in this district both because the plaintiffs have alleged that defendants "transact business" in the Eastern District of New York and because, according to the allegations in the Amended Complaint, a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in New York.
15 U.S.C. § 22 provides:
Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the
___________________________________ (Footnote 5.1 below)
(5.1) Gil Harris is the Executive Vice President of plaintiff Coalition for a Level Playing Field, LLC.
[End of footnote 5.1]
[End of Page 27]
judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein in may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.
28 U.S.C. § 1 3191 provides, in relevant part
(b) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law.